How to Use Individual Oils- Part 2

Wednesday, 09. December 2015

How to Use Individual Oils- Part 2

In the second part of our series, we describe a few oils that should have a place in every kitchen because they provide special nuances that provide dishes with a special something.

Coconut oil

Coconut oil consists of more than 90 percent saturated fats, which is why almost no trans fats can occur when this oil is heated. It also has an extremely high smoke point, at 185-205 degrees. Coconut oil is the only oil that maintains its healthy properties even during heating.

If you are worried about the intense coconut scent that comes from the oil, don't worry, most scents evaporate when heated. The coconut flavor is then very mild. 

Walnut Oil

This oil is a popular edible oil made from roasted and unroasted nuts. The oils made from toasted walnuts has an intense flavor while the oil made from unroasted nuts is only mildly nutty.

Walnut oil has a low smoke point and is therefore suitable only for cold dishes. It has a special flavor that adds a lot to salads, soups, vegetables, fish and desserts.

Linseed

This oil is one of the healthiest oils of all because of its high content of omega-3 fatty acids. It tastes very fresh. It has a slightly bitter taste that is similar to hazelnuts. Linseed oil is suitable for enhancing soups, vegetables, salads and marinades.

Note: Due to the high content of omega-3 fatty acids, the oil oxidizes very rapidly and is bitter. To increase the storage time, you can freeze it. This works very well because the oil remains liquid until about minus 20 degrees.

Argan Oil

In recent years, this oil has been a topic on everyone's lips. Not because of its exquisite taste, but because of its use in cosmetic products. Argan oil is extracted from the roasted nuts of the argan tree. It goes well with many dishes. It is best used when the oil is added at the end of cooking. It can also be used for frying, but this is not recommended as the flavor and healthy ingredients will, to a large extent, be lost.

Almond Oil

As the name implies, this oil is extracted from almonds. Sweet almond oil combines perfectly with vegetables and enriches any salad dressing. It is also excellent for cereals and desserts, and has a pleasant almond flavor.

Almond oil could be used for frying, but due it is high price is too expensive for practical use.